South America

Brian Wilson

Continúa después del anuncio
Tono:
C F
C F C F Oh oh wayo ohwayo Oh oh wayo ohwayo
F G G
F C Got a letter from a long lost cousin of mine
F Who owns a little piece of heaven
C in the Argentine
F It's a different planet, it's a
C different place
G He calls it out of this world
G without traveling to space
F C It's not just a lesson in geography
F C No equation to unravel alge- brai - ically
F It's written in the wind and on the
C tropical sea
G From south of the equator it keeps
G callin'to me
C F South America well you know I would
C F South America if I only could
C F G I wanna be, I wanna be where it's at
C F South America I'd go anywhere
Continúa después del anuncio
C F South America somebody take me there
C F G I wanna be, I wanna be going back
F C You only get to heaven if you chase your dreams
F Let the paparazzi flash, let the
C tabloid scream
F I've been around too long to care
C what anyone says
G I'm hungry and I'm doing lunch with
G Cameron Diaz
C F South America she's got that tango look
C F South America she'll read you like a book
C F G I wanna be, I wanna be going back Bridge (lots of classic BB harmonies and layering here - this is basic!)
F C It rolls off my tongue like a
F C magical phrase (gimmie that, gimmie that south america - sung over)
F C G A simple translation translates and conveys
G G Gimme that, gimme that, South
G American girl
C F C F Oh oh wayo ohwayo Oh oh wayo ohwayo
C F G I wanna be, I wanna be where it's at (Oh oh wayo ohwayo Oh oh wayo ohwayo sung over)
C F South America I'm not on some trip
C F South America I just long for a ship
C F A sailing boat or anything
G that floats Going back
C F Ooo oo oo bop south american
C F Ooo oo oo bop south american
C F G Ooo oo oo bop south american girl
C F South America well you know I would
C F South America if I only could
C F G I wanna be, I wanna be going back
Información de la canción

Composición: Joe Thomas, Jimmy Buffett y Brian Wilson

¿Los datos están equivocados?

Enviar revisión