Goodnight Moon

Go Radio

  • Am
  • C
  • C#m/G#
    4
  • F
  • G
Continues after the ad
Key:
C#m/G# E|---| |-4-|
|-6-| |-6-| |-5-| then |-5-| |-3-| |-3-| |-3-| |-3-|
E|-4-| |---|
[Verse 1]
F And don't go to bed yet, love, I think it's too early,
C And we just need a little time to ourselves.
F C If my wall-clock tells me that it's four in the morning, I'll give it Hell. [Pre-Chorus]
F G 'Cause I've been trying way too long to try and be the perfect song
Am G When our hearts are heavy burdens we shouldn't have to bare alone. [Chorus]
C F So Goodnight Moon, and Goodnight You, when you're all that I think about,
Am G C All that I dream about, how'd I ever breathe without a goodnight kiss from Goodnight You?
F Am The kind of hope they all talk about, the kind of feeling we sing about
G F Sitting in our bedroom and read aloud like a passage from Goodnight Moon.
Continues after the ad
(F,C,G) [Verse 2]
F And sing for me softly, love, your song for tomorrow,
G And tell me my name's the one that's hidden in there somewhere.
F And trade for me anything, but dream, and in color about
G We know the sun's still rising and we don't care. [Pre-Chorus]
F G 'Cause I've been trying way too long to try and be the perfect song
Am G When our hearts are heavy burdens we shouldn't have to bare alone. [Chorus]
C F So Goodnight You, and Goodnight Moon, when you're all that I think about,
Am G F All that I dream about, how'd I ever breathe without a goodnight kiss from Goodnight You?
F Am The kind of hope they all talk about, the kind of feeling we sing about
G F,C,G Sitting in our bedroom and read aloud like a passage from Goodnight Moon.
F,C,G From Goodnight Moon. [Bridge]
F C G And there you were, as I saw my Juliette come graceful down the stairs,
F C G It's hard to miss the way her eyes light up the room and steal the air.
F C G Just feel her lips wrapped on to every breath I take and breathe in.
F C#m/G# Do you feel us falling? 'Cause I feel us falling. [Chorus]
F So Goodnight Moon, and Goodnight You, when you're all that I think about,
Am G C All that I dream about, how'd I ever breathe without a goodnight kiss from Goodnight You?
F Am The kind of hope they all talk about, the kind of feeling we sing about
G F,C,G Sitting in our bedroom and read aloud like a passage from Goodnight Moon.
F,C,G From Goodnight Moon. [Bridge]
F C G And there you were, as I saw my Juliette come graceful down the stairs,
F C G It's hard to miss the way her eyes light up the room and steal the air.
F C G Just feel her lips wrapped on to every breath I take and breathe in.
F C G Do you feel us falling? 'Cause I feel us falling.
Song details

Composition: Go Radio

Did you see an error?

Submit review