Rocky Top

Tammy Wynette

    Continues after the ad

    Wish that I was on old Rocky Top
    Down in the Tennessee hills
    Ain't no smoggy smoke on Rocky top
    Ain't no telephone bills

    Once I had a man on Rocky Top
    Half bear, the other half cat
    Wild as mink, but sweet as soda pop
    And I still dream about that

    Rocky Top you will always be home sweet home to me
    Good Ole Rocky Top
    Rocky Top Tennessee
    Rocky Top Tennessee
    Aiyee

    Continues after the ad

    Once two strangers climbed Ole Rocky Top
    A-Looking for a moonshine still
    They ain't ever left Ole Rocky Top
    I bet they never will

    Corn won't grow at all on Rocky Top
    The dirts too rocky by far
    That's why all the folks on Rocky Top
    Gets their corn from jars

    Rocky Top you will always be home sweet home to me
    Good Ole Rocky Top
    Rocky Top Tennessee
    Rocky Top Tennessee

    Song details

    Composition:

    Did you see an error?

    Enviar revisão